Mikheil Saakashvili opened factory in Bobokvati village of Kobuleti area
President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili who was paying visit to Batumi today, had opened “Adjara Textile” factory in Bobokvati village of Kobuleti area. Clothes of PUMA and Lottos firms will be produced here.
The factory is built on the territory of the former tea factory, under support of Turkish investors. Several hundreds of locals will be occupied at the factory.
“Main task is today to preserve economics and working places in spite of crisis. Georgian main foes are unemployment and poverty”,- Mikheil Saakashvili said.
Mikheil Saakashvili also spoke about his visit to Turkey. According to him, he was visiting Turkey together with Levan Varshalomidze, head of Adjara government.
President Mikheil Saakashvili responded pretenses of opposition leaders about his visit from Sofia to Bodrum a week ago.
Saakashvili stated today that he visited Turkey to get acquainted with novelties in hothouse agriculture.
President states that he saw new technologies in this field and these technologies will visit Georgia in the nearest future.
President says he will continue visits and work with people no matter how much they speak about his visits.
Opposition expressed dissatisfaction regarding Saakashvili’s visits abroad on holidays in spite of the tensed interior policy in the country.